If you have children, you realize very quickly how important it is to learn to “speak their language”.  And of course, for millennials, that language is text.

Have you ever received a text like this?

“k.  NP.  I think the second ADD was too small IMHO.  Can we meet again tmrw at *$? LMK. ”

Don’t speak Millennial? Don’t fret! We’ve got you covered!

 

I came across a great post by Breakthrough Broker, which listed 20 popular text abbreviations.  As they said “If you can’t beat them – join them!”

  1. *$ = Starbucks
  2. ADD/ADDY/ADR = Address
  3. B/C or BC = Because
  4. BRB = Be right back
  5. BTW = By the way
  6. Def. = Definitely
  7. FOMO = Fear of missing out
  8. IDC = I don’t care
  9. IDK = I don’t know
  10. IMO = In my opinion
  11. JK = Just kidding
  12. Kk = Ok
  13. LMK = Let me know
  14. NM = Never mind
  15. NP = No problem
  16. PLS = Please
  17. POV = Point of view
  18. PPL = People
  19. TTYL = Talk to you later
  20. TY = Thank you

Care to add to this list? We’d love to hear from you!

Contributor: Michelle Risi, President of the Real Estate Academy